Privacy Statement

Your privacy while using MathLog is of utmost importance to the management. This privacy statement describes the policy on gathering and sharing user information through the site. By using MathLog and its services, you agreed to the conditions stated herein.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
Whenever MathLog collects information, the management may use the personal information you provide in your profile for the following purpose:

  • To validate that the created accounts in MathLog’s learning management system (LMS) are owned by their real owners;
  • To update you pertaining to MathLog’s Flipped Classroom features such as of a new module, quiz, new assignment, announcement, guidelines, and the like;
  • To contact you in response to your query or suggestion, or to mail newsletters, publications, survey questionnaires, and documents to you;
  • To perform assessment and evaluation; and
  • To update you about the changes in our privacy statement.

Upon registration in the MathLog Flipped Classroom, your first name, last name, and email are the only required personal information you need to provide. Other personal information asked in the registration form may or may not be provided in accordance with your rights as stipulated in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

For purposes of monitoring, assessment, and evaluation, MathLog collects information pertaining to your use of our platform such as time spent in the LMS, activities done in the site, rate of progress, results of the formative assessments, and feedbacks. This information is not public, however, they can be accessed by your concerned parents and the school upon request.

MathLog doesn’t collect information from secondary users.

Security Policy
MathLog does not share your personal information with any third party. A user has control over his personal information and the content shared on his/her profile. Your account user ID and password is privy to you. Hence, it is your responsibility to keep those private.

All registration entries to MathLog Flipped Classroom are manually approved to protect the website from unlawful access. While the main MathLog page may be accessed by anyone (secondary users), the full MathLog features are for the exclusive use of the students (primary users) of Mr. Fernan Salibongcogon. Anyone who registers with MathLog Flipped Classroom but not a student of Mr. Fernan Salibongcogon will not be approved.

Links
MathLog may contain links to other external sites. MathLog is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Updates
This privacy statement may change from time to time as the site evolves and all updates will be posted on this page.

Last updated on July 14, 2019.